Articles Posted in Foreclosures
[…] However, if you receive a foreclosure notice, it is imperative that you do not just ignore it.

Massachusetts law has a very generous grace period for homeowners facing foreclosure, but in order to take full advantage, you have to address the default payments head on. If you are not sure how you want to proceed, but you know that you don’t want to lose your house, hiring an experienced Massachusetts real estate attorney is one way to ensure that your rights will be zealously advocated for.

Mass. G.L. Ch. 244 Section 35A (b) provides that, “a mortgagor of residential property shall have a 150-day right to cure a default of a required payment as provided in the residential mortgage or note secured by the residential property[.]” The default is cured by a full payment of all amounts that are due.

Continue Reading ›

Massachusetts Attorney General Sues Federal Agencies